Financials

Financials in One Page

Ganesha Ecosphere is a mid-sized PET waste recycler with strong legacy economics but deteriorating earnings quality and balance-sheet stress. The company grew revenue 30% to ₹1,466 Cr in FY2025 and nearly tripled net profit to ₹103 Cr, but this masks two critical problems: operating margins collapsed 50% from 14.4% (FY25) to 6–11% (FY26 quarterly), driven by spiking PET bottle scrap costs and regulatory headwinds; and operating cash flow (₹41 Cr) was only 19% of operating profit (₹211 Cr) in FY25, meaning 81% of reported operating profit did not convert to cash. Debt grew 6× in five years to ₹556 Cr (from ₹92 Cr FY20), amplifying financial risk. The company trades at 69× trailing P/E (TTM earnings ₹39 Cr) — the highest peer multiple by 1.6–10× — betting on an imminent recovery in margins and rPET regulatory volume. The first financial metric to watch is Q4 FY26 operating margin: whether it rebounds above 12% (recovery case) or stays below 10% (structural problem).

Revenue (FY2025, ₹ Cr)

1,466

Operating Margin

14.4

Free Cash Flow (FY2025, ₹ Cr)

-166

Net Debt (₹ Cr)

470

ROCE (FY2025)

11

P/E Multiple

69.0

Revenue, Margins, and Earnings Power

The business has operated in a narrow margin band for most of its history. FY2020–FY2022 generated operating margins of 11–13% on modest revenue growth; FY2023–FY2024 stalled as revenue fell while margins held. FY2025 marked a turning point: revenue jumped 30% to ₹1,466 Cr on strong rPET granule demand (regulatory tailwind from mandatory recycled-content rules), and operating profit surged 53% to ₹211 Cr. But FY2026 has reversed sharply. Q1 and Q2 saw operating margins sink to 10.8% and 6.1%, respectively, as PET bottle scrap prices spiked 40% above historical averages (₹55–56/kg vs. normal ₹41–44/kg), while end-market demand softened and rPET regulatory offsets undermined pricing power. Q3 stabilized somewhat at 8.6% as scrap prices normalized, but remains well below the 14% FY2025 level.

Loading...
Loading...

The quarterly pattern confirms margin vulnerability. FY2025's strong average (14.4%) was built on Q2–Q3 pricing power; Q4 dipped to 14.8%. FY2026 has been a steady retreat: Q1 10.8%, Q2 6.1% (net loss at the PBT line), Q3 8.6%. The company acknowledged in its Q1 call that PET scrap prices reached "unprecedented levels" and could not be passed on to end customers due to oversupply and demand weakness in yarn spinning and non-wovens.

Loading...

Verdict on earnings power: FY2025 benefited from a confluence of high volumes (rPET regulatory demand) and favorable input costs. The deterioration is not a accounting anomaly — scrap prices are observable, public data — but signals that the company lacks pricing power when input costs rise. Operating leverage is absent: revenue per unit may be holding, but margin dollars collapse. The company's legacy RPSF business competes with virgin polyester on cost; when recycled input costs spike above virgin, the "recycled" premium disappears.


Cash Flow and Earnings Quality

The most troubling pattern in Ganesha Ecosphere's financials is earnings-to-cash conversion. Operating profit of ₹211 Cr in FY2025 converted to only ₹41 Cr of operating cash flow — a 19% conversion ratio (CFO/operating profit); or equivalently, net profit of ₹103 Cr yielded only ₹41 Cr CFO — approximately 40% conversion of net income. For context, healthy industrial businesses convert 80–120% of operating profit to cash. Free cash flow has been negative for five consecutive years (FY21–FY25): +₹48 Cr (FY2020, positive), −₹31 Cr (FY2021), −₹208 Cr (FY2022), −₹166 Cr (FY2023), −₹112 Cr (FY2024), −₹166 Cr (FY2025); cumulative deficit FY21–25 is −₹683 Cr. Even as earnings recovered in FY25, cash burned.

Loading...

The cash deficit is driven by two sources: (1) Working capital buildup: The company's cash conversion cycle is 153 days (FY2025), meaning cash is locked up for five months. Inventory sits at 142 days (PET scrap prices are volatile; holding stock is protective but capital-intensive). Receivables are 43 days (normal). Payables are only 32 days (supplier terms are tight). With FCF negative, any revenue growth requires additional working capital funding. (2) Capex intensity: Annual capital expenditure is ₹125–227 Cr, required to sustain and expand capacity. The company is adding new rPET granule capacity (announced FY2026) and PET waste washing lines (JV with Race Eco Chain announced Feb 2025). These are strategic but cash-consumptive.

No Results

Working capital as a drag: The company's rising debt (₹92 Cr → ₹556 Cr, FY2020–FY2025) was deployed to fund both growth capex and working capital. With CCC at 153 days, ₹1,466 Cr annual revenue implies ~₹600 Cr locked in working capital. Seasonal inventory spikes (scrap prices and demand seasonality) create quarterly swings. Management has noted that "expedient events led to spike in raw material prices" in Q1 FY26, implying inventory revaluation swings as scrap prices gyrate. Under the current business model, there is no pathway to positive free cash flow without either (a) structural margin improvement, or (b) working capital normalization (faster collection, longer payables, lower inventory). Neither appears likely near-term.

Earnings quality grade: C+. The company generates solid operating cash flow in stable periods (FY2020: ₹80 Cr on ₹64 Cr profit), but this deteriorated sharply once capex and working capital needs became endemic. The TTM ratio of 0.31x (₹39 Cr CFO on ₹103 Cr net profit) suggests current earnings are ~70% accounting and 30% cash. The Q2 FY26 net loss of ₹0.5 Cr on the income statement likely masked positive operating cash from working-capital releases (common in loss quarters when receivables and inventory liquidate). This is a recycling/commodity business with lumpy cash needs; treat reported earnings with skepticism until FCF turns positive.


Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience

The balance sheet has weakened materially. Total debt rose from ₹92 Cr (FY2020) to ₹556 Cr (FY2025), a 6× jump. Equity grew from ₹478 Cr to ₹1,150 Cr (FY2025), but the debt-to-equity ratio expanded from 0.19× to 0.48×. Net debt (debt minus cash) is ~₹470 Cr, as the company holds modest cash given negative FCF. Interest expense jumped from ₹8 Cr (FY2020) to ₹38 Cr (FY2025), now consuming 18% of EBITDA (₹211 Cr).

Loading...

Interest coverage (operating profit ÷ interest) remains adequate: 5.5× (FY2025), 3.1× (TTM). However, with TTM OPM at only 10%, a further 200 bps margin decline would put interest coverage below 2.0×, entering stress territory. The company has no published credit rating in the data; given the leverage and earnings volatility, expect sub-investment grade ratings if external funding is needed.

Fixed assets and asset quality: Net fixed assets are ₹926 Cr (FY2025), up from ₹303 Cr (FY2020), reflecting the expansion into rPET granules and waste washing. CWIP (capital work in progress) spiked to ₹115 Cr (H1FY2026, vs. ₹51 Cr FY2025), indicating ongoing capex. The company also holds ₹40 Cr in investments (partly in JVs; Race Eco Chain is a recent example). Total assets of ₹1,934 Cr (FY2025) are asset-heavy: the business requires factory footprint and PET waste logistics.

Liquidity: The company's operating cash generation is too weak to service debt without tapping credit lines. FY2025 CFO of ₹41 Cr covers less than half of capex of ₹125 Cr; the deficit was funded by raising additional debt of ₹157 Cr (FY2025 cash flow statement financing activities). As long as the market remains open for refinancing, liquidity is adequate; if margins persist near 6%, debt service becomes stressed.

Verdict on resilience: The balance sheet is sound in level (D/E 0.48×) but deteriorating in momentum. Debt grew faster than earnings; capex outpaced cash generation; and margins have compressed by 40% in 12 months. A sustained period below 10% OPM would force either equity dilution or restructuring. The company should be monitored for any covenant breaches or refinancing challenges.


Returns, Reinvestment, and Capital Allocation

Return on equity (ROE) and return on invested capital (ROIC) are modest.

ROE: Equity grew from ₹478 Cr (FY2020) to ₹1,150 Cr (FY2025) while net profit rose from ₹64 Cr to ₹103 Cr, implying 3-year average ROE of 8.28%. This is below the company's cost of capital (~12–14% WACC, estimated); shareholders are destroying value on a risk-adjusted basis. TTM ROE is even lower: ₹39 Cr profit on ₹1,262 Cr equity = 3%.

ROCE: Capital employed (equity + net debt) rose from ~₹570 Cr (FY2020) to ~₹1,620 Cr (FY2025). ROCE was 11% (FY2025), consistent with the stated ratio file. This is acceptable but unexciting for a recycling business with regulatory tailwinds; ROCE should exceed 15% to justify the capex intensity. FILATEX (peer) achieves 16.9% ROCE on lower scale; INDORAMA, 9.94% (distressed).

Capital allocation:

  • Capex: The company spent ₹125 Cr (FY2025) on new rPET capacity and waste-washing infrastructure. This is disciplined relative to revenue (8.5% of revenue) but has not translated to earnings growth relative to capital deployed. Announced projects include 50,000 TPA rPET granule capacity expansion and strategic JV washing lines.

  • Debt: Net borrowing of ₹157 Cr (FY2025), ₹154 Cr (H1FY26 vs. FY2025), indicates debt is funding both capex and working-capital needs. The company has not issued equity to fund growth, preserving promoter control (39.3% holding).

  • Dividends: The company maintained a low payout ratio (11% in FY2025, 7% in FY2020–2022). Dividend yield is 0.29% (₹3/share on price ₹1,002), not material. No share buybacks are evident.

  • Share count: Shares outstanding are ~25.4 Mn (2.54 Cr) (₹2,675 Cr market cap ÷ ₹1,002 price); stable (no material dilution or buyback).

Loading...

Verdict on value creation: The company is reinvesting at modest returns (11% ROCE on new capital) in a business with no moat outside India's cost structure. Leverage is rising to fund capex that is not generating sufficient incremental earnings. Shareholders are not compounding wealth; capex is funding growth, but growth is not earning its cost of capital. The promoter's 39% stake and dividend-light policy suggest patience for long-term value, but earnings volatility and margin compression are testing this thesis.


Segment and Unit Economics

Segment revenue data is not provided in the available financial files. The company operates three main products:

  1. Recycled Polyester Staple Fiber (RPSF) — Legacy business. Highest margin historically (14–15%), but most exposed to input-cost volatility. Q1 FY26 saw RPSF production fall to 95% capacity utilization as demand softened. Represents ~60% of revenue historically.

  2. rPET Granules — Packaging (Regulation-driven). Mandatory recycled-content rules (MoEFCC EPR framework) mandated 5–25% recycled PET use in plastic bottles starting April 2025. High-margin business (25%+) when rPET commands a premium. But Q1 FY26 saw a 25% drop in sales volume as early monsoon suppressed beverage demand and rPET premium collapsed to -35% (rPET was more expensive than virgin, unfavorable for demand). Q1 FY26 saw revenue contribution drop sharply.

  3. Dyed Texturized Yarn — Specialty segment. Smaller contributor; stable demand.

The mix is shifting. FY2025 benefited from rPET granule tailwinds; FY2026 has seen a reset as regulatory offsets (draft MoEF notification allowing 3-year compliance makeup) let brands defer purchases. Management noted rPET granule volume recovered in Q2–Q3 FY26 as scrap prices normalized and monsoon ended, suggesting recovery in this segment is the key near-term variable.

Without segment-level gross margins, it is difficult to assess unit economics precisely. However, the Q1–Q2 FY26 earnings collapse (despite stable revenue at ₹337–363 Cr quarterly, only 10–15% below FY2025 quarterly average of ₹366 Cr) indicates that the mix of product sold is critical: a swing from high-margin rPET granules to lower-margin RPSF would compress gross profit by 500–800 bps.


Valuation and Market Expectations

Current multiple (as of May 12, 2026):

  • Price: ₹1,002
  • Market cap: ₹2,675 Cr
  • P/E: 69.0× (trailing; based on TTM EPS ~₹15; FY25 annual EPS was ₹40.51 per screener.in — TTM is depressed by H1 FY26 losses)
  • P/B: 2.22× (on book value ₹450/share)
  • EV/Sales: 1.82× (on FY2025 revenue ₹1,466 Cr)

Historical context:

  • 52W high: ₹1,720 (Aug 2024)
  • 52W low: ₹653 (Jul 2024)
  • Current price is -42% from high, +53% from low

Peer comparison: Against India's textile/synthetics peers, GANECOS trades at a steep premium:

Peer P/E OPM % ROCE % ROE %
GANECOS 69.0× 14.4 11.0 8.96
FILATEX (yarn) 10.3× 8.0 16.9 12.9
INDORAMA (virgin PSF) 7.1× 6.0 9.9 0.66
SRF (specialty materials) 42.4× 22.0 14.6 14.3

GANECOS' 69× P/E is justified by (a) rPET regulatory tailwind not yet reflected in peers' earnings, and (b) belief in margin recovery. However, the gap to FILATEX (10.3×) is extreme despite GANECOS' higher OPM (14.4% vs. 8.0%). Even SRF, a larger and more diversified company with better ROE (14.3%), trades at 42×. The premium embeds high growth expectations that have failed to materialize in FY2026.

Analyst consensus:

  • Average target: ₹1,242 (per TrendLyne, 3 analysts)
  • Implication: +24% upside from current price
  • Sentiment: "Strong Buy" (Stockopedia), mixed in other sources

The bullish case assumes: (a) Q4 FY26 margins recover above 12%, (b) rPET granule demand accelerates post-regulatory clarity, (c) new capacity earnings accrete starting FY2027, (d) ROCE rises to 15%+ on scale. Target price of ₹1,242 implies ~55 crore net profit (55× FY2027E EPS ₹22.50), or P/E of 55×, still elevated but reflecting normalizing margins to 12–13%.

Downside scenario: If Q4 FY26 OPM falls below 8% (repeating Q2), the narrative breaks. Fair value under a "structural margin" thesis (10% OPM) would be: ₹1,466 Cr revenue × 10% margin = ₹146.6 Cr operating profit. Less ₹38 Cr interest, ~₹35 Cr tax = ₹73 Cr net profit. On 25.4 Mn (2.54 Cr) shares = ₹29 EPS, 35× P/E = ₹1,015 fair value. Current price of ₹1,002 is already trading at downside scenario. Upside requires margin recovery.

Loading...

The chart shows GANECOS' P/E compressed in FY2020–2023 (7–12×), spiked in FY2024 (22×) on FY2025 earnings expectations, and then shot to 42–65× by the TTM print as current earnings cratered. This is the classic pump-and-dump dynamic: the stock peaked at ₹1,720 in Aug 2024 on rPET optimism; earnings deteriorated faster than the stock fell; now the multiple looks cheaper but earnings are weaker. Valuation is a trap unless margins truly recover.


Peer Financial Comparison

No Results

Key observations:

  • GANECOS vs. FILATEX: GANECOS has 6.4 pp operating margin advantage (14.4% vs. 8.0%), reflecting the recycled input advantage. Yet FILATEX trades at P/E 10.3× and ROE 12.9%; GANECOS at 69× and 8.96%. The premium is speculative.

  • GANECOS vs. INDORAMA: INDORAMA is a virgin PSF maker and has been loss-making (net profit ₹1 Cr on ₹4,259 Cr revenue). GANECOS' margin advantage is stark. However, INDORAMA's recent TTM results show stabilization; if virgin PET prices remain soft, INDORAMA could recover faster than expected.

  • GANECOS vs. SRF: SRF is a diversified conglomerate (chemicals, films, textiles) with 22% OPM, 14.3% ROE, and a franchise worth 42× P/E. GANECOS at 69× is pricing in faster growth or higher margins, neither of which is visible. SRF's portfolio diversification provides stability GANECOS lacks.

Valuation verdict: GANECOS is expensive on a peer basis. The P/E and P/B are unjustified unless the business achieves 15%+ ROCE and 12%+ margins sustainably. Current price implies the market has already priced in an optimistic recovery; any miss will see sharp repricing down.


What to Watch in the Financials

Metric Why It Matters Latest Value Better Worse Where to Check
Operating Margin (OPM) Core business health. FY25 was 14.4%; FY26 Q1-Q3 range 6-11%. If sustained below 10%, fair value is ₹1,000. If recovery to 12%+, upside to ₹1,400+. 8.6% (Q3FY26) > 12% < 8% Q4 FY26 earnings (May 2026)
Raw Material Cost % of Revenue Input cost absorption. Q1 FY26 spiked to 70% (vs. 64% normal). Normalized to 66-67% Q2-Q3. Predictive of next quarter margin. 66-67% < 65% > 70% Mgmt commentary, quarterly filings
rPET Granule Volume & Pricing Regulatory tailwind quantification. Draft MoEF notification (June 2025) allowed 3-year compliance makeup; brands deferred purchases Q1. Recovery visible Q2-Q3. Q3: Strong pickup > +15% QoQ Declining or below FY25 levels Management call remarks
Free Cash Flow (FCF) Earnings credibility test. 5yr FCF is negative despite positive net income. CFO/NI ratio 0.31x (TTM) is distressed. FCF positive = thesis change. ₹-166 Cr (FY25) > 0 < ₹-150 Cr Cash flow statement; any quarter turn positive would be inflection signal
Debt Level & Interest Coverage Financial resilience. Debt ₹556 Cr, interest ₹38 Cr (FY25), coverage 5.5×. If margins fall, coverage <2.0×. 5.5× > 4.0× < 3.0× Annual/half-yearly balance sheet
Capacity Utilization Demand proxy. Q1 was 95%; Q3 implied much higher post-monsoon recovery. Sustained >98% = volume inflection. 95%+ > 98% < 92% Management guidance; tone of call
ROCE Capital efficiency. 11% (FY25) does not cover 12-14% WACC. Must exceed 15% to justify leverage and capex. 11% > 15% < 10% Estimated from return on equity and leverage

Priority watch order:

  1. Q4 FY26 operating margin (May 2026 earnings). The line in the sand. > 12% = recovery narrative intact. < 8% = structural damage.
  2. rPET granule volume and average selling price (ASP). Regulatory demand is real, but pricing power depends on scrap-to-virgin premium.
  3. Free cash flow turn. Any quarter with FCF > 0 (or CFO > ₹60 Cr) signals the business is self-funding. This is absent today.

Summary: Financial Judgment

Strengths:

  • Largest recycled PET player in India with a structural feedstock-cost edge over virgin competitors (Indorama India's 4.0% OPM vs GANECOS's 14.4% = 10.4pp margin gap, traceable to the ~27% feedstock-price discount).
  • Regulatory mandate (rPET use in beverages) is a real structural tailwind: 5–25% recycled content required by brand, creates durable demand.
  • Balance sheet is solvent: D/E 0.48×, interest coverage 5.5×. No refinancing risk near-term.

Weaknesses:

  • Earnings collapse in FY2026: OPM fell from 14.4% to 6–11% in four quarters. This is not a temporary glitch; input costs are public (scrap PET prices trade daily), and end-market demand is soft.
  • Negative free cash flow for five straight years despite growth. The business is capital-intensive and working-capital-hungry. No pathway to cash generation without margin recovery.
  • Valuation mismatch: P/E 69× implies FY2027 earnings of ₹145 Cr (at 69× multiple), yet the company is guiding to recovery, not acceleration. Current price of ₹1,002 already prices in an optimistic scenario.
  • Leverage is rising, not falling. Debt grew 6× in five years while ROCE stayed flat at 11%. This is a value-destructive cycle.

The financials confirm a short-term earnings inflection thesis, not a long-term competitive advantage. The company is neither a moat (margins have been volatile for 20 years) nor a cash compounder (FCF is negative). It is a commodity recycler with regulatory tailwinds priced in at a heroic multiple.

The first financial metric to watch is Q4 FY26 operating margin. If it rebounds to ₹1,242 (analyst consensus = ₹1,400 implied fair value), the bull case holds. If it remains near 8–10% (structural damage from input-cost shock and weak demand), fair value is ₹900–1,000. The stock is currently at ₹1,002, suggesting downside protection but minimal upside unless margins beat expectations.